Privacy Policy

Welcome to Phibii’s Privacy Policy.

Phibii respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

PHIBII SWIMWEAR PTY LTD

ACN 169 358 490

We are committed to protecting the privacy of customers' personal information. We take all reasonable steps to follow practices and procedures that:

a)ensure we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and any privacy code applying to us; and

b)allow us to deal with enquiries and complaints about our compliance with the APPs and any applicable privacy code.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Phibii Pty. Ltd. collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our e-Book offer, request for commercial proposal or purchase a product or service.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

We have appointed a data protection officer (“DPO”) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Our full contact details are:

Phibii Proprietary Limited

Email: info@phibii.com

Address:

Phibii Swimwear
Customer Service
165 Fremantle Road
Gosnells, WA 6110
Australia.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

WHY WE NEED TO COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), 'personal information' means "information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable". The information/ opinion does not have to be recorded in writing or be true.

We collect personal information from customers so that we can:

  • provide online shopping services;
  • make style and size recommendations;
  • review, assess and improve our products and services;
  • research and develop new products;
  • market our products and services; and
  • analyse and predict customer behaviour;
  • provide introductions and collaboration opportunities with other brands and concepts;
  • suggest competition and social engagement opportunities.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • create an online shopping account; or
  • upload images, fill in a form, questionnaire or survey on www.phibii.comwww.phibii.com.au or any other of our websites; or
  • make a purchase from us or take advantage of one of our special offers.
  • When you visit www.phibii.comwww.phibii.com.au or any other of our websites, information relating to your visit and how you use the site may be collected (e.g. your IP address, the web pages you visit, and the length of your visit). Some of this may be personal information. We may use a third party service provider to collect and store information about use of our website(s). That third party may use cookies to provide its services (see "About Cookies" in section 10).

THE KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect:

  • your name, age and email address;
  • your billing and shipping addresses;
  • your account log-in details (including password);
  • information about your purchases (including sizes and colours ordered);
  • images (of you or otherwise) that are uploaded to our Insta Gallery or another of our websites or social media channels and electronic newsletters that we distribute;
  • information about products you have placed on your account's "wish list”; and
  • your credit or debit card details when buying from us online.

When you use a credit or debit card to buy from us online, your details are automatically transferred to a third party website for payment processing. Note that the privacy policy of the payment processor will apply to the card information you supply when completing the transaction.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHO WE DISCLOSE IT TO

We use your personal information to:

  • provide our services to you (including our online shopping and bespoke clothing services);
  • make style and size recommendations to you;
  • respond to any enquiries or complaints you may make;
  • review, assess and improve our products and services;
  • research and develop new products; and
  • carry out direct marketing and social media marketing activities (including posting); and
  • help us analyse and predict consumer behaviour (but only where the information is aggregated and anonymous)

MARKETING CONSENT AND OPT OUT

By agreeing to our website terms and conditions you are consenting to us using your personal information for direct marketing and social media marketing. At any time, you can request us to stop sending you marketing communications. Simply email: info@phibii.com or write to us at:

Phibii Swimwear
Customer Service
165 Fremantle Road
Gosnells, WA 6110
Australia.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

We do not sell or rent our customers' names, addresses, email addresses or other personal information to third parties. We will only disclose your personal information as permitted by the APPs and as described in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your personal information to:

(a) a company that is "related "to us under the Corporations Act 2001(Cth) (but only for one of the purposes listed at the beginning of this section 4);

(b) third parties we engage to help us provide our products and services , or to improve them (e.g. website designers and technical support providers);

(c) third parties that provide us with marketing and advertising services (e.g. providers of electronic mail out services);

(d) selected third parties who have agreed to work with us to make a joint product/ service offering to you, and who are under strict contractual obligations to treat your personal information confidentially); and

(e) a third party that is taking over the assets or operations of one or both of us.

CONSENT TO DISCLOSURES 

By agreeing to our website terms and conditions, you are consenting to us making the disclosures in (a)-(e) above. Without your consent to these disclosures of your personal information, we will unfortunately be unable to provide you with our online services.

DISCLOSURE OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA

We may transfer and store your personal information outside of Australia. We only do so as permit by the APPs and as described in this Privacy Policy. We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information where overseas disclosure is required.

HOW TO ACCESS AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

REQUESTS

You can access and correct the personal information we hold about you:

  • By contacting us directly and requesting that we give you access and/ or make a correction email: info@phibii.com or write to:

Phibii Swimwear
Customer Service
165 Fremantle Road
Gosnells, WA 6110
Australia.

We will respond to requests for access to/ correction of personal information within a reasonable time.

ACCESS

If it's reasonable and practicable to do so, we will give access to the information in the manner you request. However, we may not give you access if we are not obliged to under the APPs. Please note, it's free to make an access request, but we may charge you a fee when you access the information.

CORRECTION

If you request us to correct personal information we hold about you, we will take reasonable steps to make the correction so that, taking into account the purpose for which we hold the personal information, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If:

a)we make a correction to personal information about you; and

b)before making the correction we had disclosed the information to another entity that is covered by the APPs; and

c)you request us to notify the other entity of the correction, we will take reasonable steps to give that notification, unless it is impracticable or unlawful for us to do it.

REFUSALS

If we refuse to:

a) allow you access to the personal information we hold about you; or

b) give access in the manner you request; or

c) correct personal information about you as you request, we will write to you explaining at least:

d) the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable for us to give them); and

e) how you can complain about the refusal.

If we refuse to correct personal information as requested by you, you may request us to associate with the information a statement that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. We will then take reasonable steps to associate the statement with the information in a way that makes the statement apparent to users of the information.

HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT ABOUT OUR TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can complain about a breach by us of the APPs or a registered privacy code, by emailing: info@phibii.com or writing to:

Phibii Swimwear
Customer Service
165 Fremantle Road
Gosnells, WA 6110
Australia.

Initially your complaint will be handled by our Customer Service Team, in accordance with established protocols for the particular type of complaint. If no handling protocol exists for your complaint, it will be referred to the relevant general manager for follow-up.

SECURITY

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from:

  1. a) misuse, interference and loss; and
  2. b) unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We make every effort to follow industry standard security measures for personal information under our control. All financial information is encrypted during transmission, and we self-certify against industry security standards for payment processing. Only authorised staff and consultants have access (on a restricted basis) to the personal information we collect. We regularly review developments in security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, although we endeavour to protect information you transmit to us, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of that information, and you transmit it at your own risk. You may be able to configure your browser to advise you whether the information you are sending us will be secure (encrypted) or not secure (unencrypted). Once we receive your transmission, we take reasonable steps to protect the information on our own systems. For more information, you might like to refer to the OAIC Guide to Information Security at, http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-resources/privacy-guides/guide-to-information-security

ACCOUNT DETAILS

When registering on www.phibii.com/ www.phibii.com.au or another of our websites, you will receive account details including a password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and other account details. You are also fully responsible for all activities that occur on your account or involve the use of your password.

WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU DON’T PROVIDE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE REQUEST

If you do not provide personal information as requested by us we may not be able to respond to an enquiry or provide some or all of our online services. You may need to purchase items directly from retailers of Phibii Swimwear products.

DESTRUCTION AND DE-IDENTIFICATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information if:

  1. a) we no longer need to use or disclose the information in any of the ways we are entitled to use or disclose it under the APPs; and
  2. b) we are not legally required to keep the information.

OTHER GENERAL MATTERS

DATA RETENTION

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for seven years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see [Request erasure] below for further information.

In some circumstances we may make your personal data anonymous (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You may:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

UNSOLICITED INFORMATION

If we receive unsolicited personal information about you, which we would not have been entitled to collect under the APPs, we will destroy or de-identify that information if it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so.

ABOUT COOKIES

Web pages on www.phibii.com/ www.phibii.com.au or another of our websites may use 'cookies'. These are small files that are placed on your hard disk for data-collection purposes. Like an IP address, a cookie helps a website remember who you are. Cookies can make your subsequent visits to a website more seamless. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. However, by not accepting cookies, some web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information.

GOVERNMENT-RELATED IDENTIFIERS

We will not adopt, use or disclose any identifier that has been issued by a government or government agency in relation to any individual or personal information.